Members

Professor Toyoko Imae (Japan, 2009.4.1 ~) was born in Japan. She joined the National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan, as honorary chair professor in April 2009, immediately after retiring from Keio University, Japan. She is also professor emeritus of Nagoya University, Japan, since 2006 and a Specially-Appointed professor of Yamagata University (iFront Doctoral Program), Japan. Her major research areas are the fabrication, functionalization, and physicochemical investigation of nanomaterials, including polymers, nanoparticles, carbon materials, minerals and their composites. Her recent research target is a “Nanoarchitecture and Nanotechnology” towards energy, environmental and biomedical sciences. Prof. Imae has published about 310 peer-reviewed journal articles, 25 reviews, 20 patents and 27 book chapters. She also edited three books of Advanced Chemistry of Monolayers at Interfaces: Trends in Methodology and Technology (2007), Neutrons in Soft Matter (2011) and Skin Bioscience: A Molecular Approach (2014). She has been conferred several awards as represented by “Promising Scientist Award of The Society of Japanese Women Scientists” (1999). She also contributes to the academic advancement as typified by a president of Asian Society for Colloid and Surface Science from 2013. Prof. Imae was an executive member of the Council for Science and Technology Policy in Japan and a member of International Experts Council (IEC) of the Republic of Kazakhstan and she is now a member of the Science Council of Japan.

i) Postdoctoral research fellow

ii) Students 

A)  Ph.D students:

  1. Getachew Feyissa (Gecho)
  2. Minale Belay Getahun (Minale)
  3. Tamasgen Fikadu Yadeta (Tame)
  4. Jusni Lumban Gaol (Jusni)
  5. Fitriani Jati Rahmania (Fitri)
  6. Shambel Abate (Shambel)
  7. Getachew Kuma (Getachew)
  8. Nguyen Duong Tuan Anh (Tuan Anh)

B) Master students:

  1. 張博源(Chang Po Yuan)(Wayne)
  2. 王柏荏(Wang Po-Jen) (Brian)
  3. Getachew Abebe (Gech)
  4. 張友政 (Chang Yiu Cheng) (Igor)

Assistant professors
iii) Former members

– Professor. Fu Han Ho (2010.9.1~2012-07-31)

iv) Postdoctoral research fellow

  1.  Jadab Sharma (2007.10.1-2009.2.28)
  2. Indrajit Shown (2009.4.1~2010.3.31)
  3. Nabakumar Pramanik (2010.3.12-2011.3.11)
  4. Putta Prashanti (2010.6.1-2011.5.31)
  5. Walid Mohamed Rashad Mohamed Daoush (2011.4.8-2011.7.4)
  6. KPO Mahesh (2011.9.30-2012.08.31) 
  7. Prasannan A (2011.11.01-2013.02.4)
  8. Saravanan Chinnusamy(2012.9.30-2013.04.2)
  9. Balu Krishnakumar (2012.10.1-2013.09.30)
  10. Kiran B M (2012.7.15-2013.09-30)
  11. Bendi Ramaraju (2012.11.01-2013.09-30)
  12. Reddy P.Prasad (2012.7.15-2013.12-31)
  13. Ampornphan Siriviriyanun (2009.10.1-2014.9.15)
  14. Kinjal J. Shah (2015.08.1-2016.7.31)
  15.  Dr. Karnthidaporn Wattanakul (Anne) (Feb. 2016 ~ Nov.06~2016)
  16. Dr. Balamurugan Devadas (Feb 2015 – Jan 2018)
  17. Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed  (Sep. 2016 – Jul. 2018)
  18. Dr. Mekuriaw Assefa (May 2018 -Feb 2019) 
  19. Dr. Mayanglambam Manolata Devi (Mano) ( May 2018- May 2019)   
  20. Dr. Jenny (張家綺) (Chiang Chia Chi)  (Sept. 2017- Sept. 2019)
  21. Dr. Astrid Rahmawati (Astrid) (June 2019-June 2021)

Students
1) Prashanta Dhoj Adhikari; PhD student (2007.8.1 ~ 2010.7.31)
2) 李志軒 (Lee Chih Hsuan)(Lee); Master student (2010.9.1~ 2012.07-08)
3) Hong-Wei; Master student (2010.9.1~ 2012.07-08)
4) 廖紹宏 (Liao Chao Hong)(Liao); Master student (2010.9.1~ 2012.07-08)
5) 吳泳翰 (Wu Yong Hang)(Larry); Master student (2010.9.1~ 2012.07-08)      6) Dang Minh-Nhut; Master student (2010.9.1~ 2012.07-08)
7) Yakub Fam (Jacob); Master student (2010.9.1~ 2012.07-08)
8) 徐敏軒 (Hsu Ming Hsuan)(Kid); Master student(2011.9.1~ 2013.07-31)
9) 李俊緯
(Lee Gene Wei)(Frank); Master student (2011.9.1~ 2013.07-31)
10) 蔡雅如
(Cai Ya Ru)(Patrizia); Master student (2011.9.1~ 2013.07-31)
11) Faiza Maryani; Master student (2011.9.1~ 2013.07-31)
12) M. M. M. Ahmed; Master student (2011.9.1~ 2013.07-31)
13) Marina Popova; Master student (2012.2.1~ 2013.07-31)
14)
李聖儒 (Li Sheng Ru)(Jack); Master student (2012.9.1~ 2014.01-31)
15) 張家綺 (Chiang Chia Chi)(Jenny); Master student (2012.9.1~ 2014.07-31)
16) 黃正昌 (Huang Zheng Chang)(Jeff); Master student (2012.9.1~ 2014.07-31)
17) 李安湘 (Li An Xiang)(Evan); Master student (2013.2.1~ 2014.07-31)
18) Yohan Widjaja(Yohan); Master student (2012.9.1~ 2014.07-31)
19)
Julius Candrawan (Julius); Master student (2012.9.1~ 2014.07-31)
20) 董妮鑫
(Dong Ni Xin) (Reta); Master student (2014.2.1~ 2015.01-31)
21) 黃偉志 (Huang Wei Zhi) (Peter); Master student (2014.2.1~ 2015.01-31)
22) Kinjal Shah (Kinjal); PhD student (2012.9.12 ~ 2015.7.31)
23) 謝蕙菱 (Xie Hui Ling)(Niki); Master student (2013.9.1~2015.7.31)
24) 許宇萱
(Xu Yu Shen)(Grace); Master student (2013.9.1~2015.7.31)
25) 劉加毅 (Liu Jia Yi)(Eddy); Master student (2013.9.1~2015.7.31)
26) M. M. M. Ahmed (Mahmoud); PhD student (2013.9.1 ~ 2016.7.31)
27) 蘇進豪 (Watson); Master student (2014.9.1~2016.7.31)
28) 郭政諭 (Kyrie); Master student (2014.9.1~2016.7.31)
29) Ni’matut Tamimah (Atut); Master student (2014.9.1~2016.7.31)
30) Karen Sabrina Asiku (Karen); Master student (2015.2.1~2016.7.31)         
31) Alen; Master student, graduated in January 2017                                              32) Phil; Master student, graduated in January 2017                                              33) 張家綺(Chiang Chia Chi)(Jenny); PhD student, graduated in January 2017  34) Mekuriaw Assefa (Meku); PhD student, graduated in January 2018        35) Kukuh Wicaksono (Kukuh); Master student, graduated in January 2018  36) Juwita Herlina R (Juwita); Master student, graduated in January 2018  37) 謝欽智 (Xie Qin Zhi)(James); Master student, graduated in July 2018      38) 饒展螢 (Rao Zhan Ying)(Mark); Master student, graduated in July 2018  39) 黃子庭 (Huang Ziting)(Derek); Master student, graduated in July 2018    40) Thirayu Chuesutham (Ohm); Master student, graduated in July 2018          41) Andree Soendoro (Andree); Master student, graduated in July 2018      42)  Mulugeta Tesema (Mule); PhD student, graduated in January 2019        43) Liliana Theresia (Lili); Master student, graduated in January 2019      44) Nattinee Krathumkhet (Mint); Master student, continued PhD as fast track in January 2019                                                                                                                  45) Ton Anh Khoa (Kevin); PhD student, graduated in July 2019                      46) 石創輔 (Shih, Chuang-Fu)(Strong); Master student, graduated in July  2019                                                                                                                                              47) 陳彥蓉 (Chen Yan Rong)(Shannon); Master student, graduated in July  2019                                                                                                                                                48) 高政寓 (Kao, Cheng Yu)(Joe); Master student, graduated in July 2019    49)  Andargachew Mekonnen (Andu); Master student, graduated in July 2019  50) Yitayal Admassu (Yite); PhD student, graduated in October 2019              51) Erik Budi Santiko (Erik); Master student, graduated in January 2020    52)  Edo Indra Permana (Edo); Master student, graduated in January 2020  53) Habtamu Fekadu (Habtamu); PhD student, graduated in June 2020        54) 蔡宇翔 (Tsai Yu Shiang)(Andy); Master student, graduated in July 2020  55) 黃一守 (Huang Yi-Shou)(Benny); Master student, graduated in July 2020  56) 馬宇謙 (Ma Yu Chien)(Aaron); Master student, graduated in July 2020    57) Fitriani Jati Rahmania (Fitri); Master student, continued PhD as fast  track in February 2020                                                                                                        58) Shibiru Yadeta (Shibe); PhD student, graduated in January 2021            59)  Tesfaye Abebe (Tesfish); PhD student, graduated in January 2021          60) Shambel Abate (Shambel); Master student, graduated in January 2021      61) Misganu Chewaka (Misge); PhD student, graduated in April 2021            62)Nattinee Krathumkhet (Mint); PhD student, graduated in May 2021        63) 簡宸熙 (ChaunCey); Master Student, graduated in July 2021                         64) 蔡宜潔 (Queenie); Master Student, graduated in July 2021                            65) Danny Willy Aditia (Danny); Master Student, graduated in July 2021     66) Nguyen Duong Tuan Anh (Tuan Anh); Master Student, graduated in July 2021                                                                                                                                                     67) Partheeban Chinnamuthu (Parthee); Master Student, graduated in July 2021                                                                                                                                               68) Do Thi Anh Thu (Thu); PhD student, graduated in August 2021 

Student’s activity (2014-2016)

Conferences:       

1. March 27-30, 2014 Annual meeting of Chemical Society of Japan, Asian countries symposium, Ampornphan Siriviriyanun and Toyoko Imae, Advanced non-fluorinated coating materials with anti-fingerprint property on solid surfaces (Invited talk by Ampornphan Siriviriyanun).

2. July, 11- 2014, Annual Meeting of the Chinese Colloid and Interface Society, Tainan, Taiwan, Chia-Chi Chang and Toyoko Imae, Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering of Confeito-like Gold Nanoparticles on Amine-surface Substrates (Poster presentation by Chia-Chi Chang).

jenny

3. August 10-14, 2014, 248th ACS National Meeting & Exposition, held in San Francisco, CA, USA,  Shah, K. J.; Shukla, A. D.; Imae, T.; Shah, D. O., Controlled Water and Oil Penetration of Organically Modified Clays by Choice of Cationic Surfactants with Variety of Substituents. (Poster Presentation by Kinjal Shah).

kinjal

4. Nov. 23-25, 2014, Nanocatalysis and Nanomaterials for Green Technologies. (ICNNGT) Taipei, Taiwan,  Mahmoud M. M. Ahmed, Masaki Ujihara and Toyoko Imae, Massive exfoliation of Magnetic graphene. (Poster presentation by M. M. M. Ahmed, Best Poster Award (Gold)).

2014-2

1

5. June 23-25, 2015, International Conference on Nanospace Materials (ICNM), held at National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan, Shah, K. J.; Shukla, A. D.; Imae, T., Interlayer Swelling and Molecular Packing in Organoclays. (Poster Presentation by Kinjal Shah).

kinjal-2

6. July 22-24, 2015, International Conference of Colloids and Interface Science, Taipei, Taiwan, Mahmoud M. M. Ahmed, Masaki Ujihara and Toyoko Imae, Production of Magnetic Graphene with Enhanced Electrochemical Properties. (Poster presentation by M. M. M. Ahmed, Excellent Poster Award).

2

7. Oct. 04-09, 2015, 66thAnnual Meeting of the International Society of Electrochemistry, Taipei, Taiwan,  Mahmoud M. M. Ahmed, Masaki Ujihara and Toyoko Imae, Nondestructive exfoliation of magnetic graphene towards energy applications. (Poster presentation by M. M. M. Ahmed, Student Poster Award).

untitled4

8. Oct. 11-15, 2015, 228thThe Electrochemical Society (ECS) Meeting, Phoenix, Arizona, USA, Toyoko Imae, Mahmoud M. M. Ahmed, and Masaki Ujihara, Nondestructive exfoliation of magnetic graphene towards energy applications. (Oral presentation by M. M. M. Ahmed).

ecs-39. Sept. 21-23, 2016,The 2016 International Conference on Electrochemical Technologies (2016-ICGET), Taipei, Taiwan. Mahmoud M. M. Ahmed and Toyoko Imae, Electrochemical Properties of Thermally Expanded Magnetic Graphene Composites with a Conductive Polymer. The best Oral award was awarded to Mahmoud M. M. Ahmed.

1award

10. Sept. 21-23, 2016,The 2016 International Conference on Electrochemical Technologies (2016-ICGET), Taipei, Taiwan. Bala Murugan and Toyoko Imae “Hydrogen evolution reaction efficiency by carbon material loaded platinum nanoparticles protected by dendrimer” Poster presentationbala

11. Dec 22~25, 2016, Chia-Chi Chang and Mekuriaw Assefa joined GREEN “Global Research efforts on Energy and Nanomaterials” Conference at Taipei Tech 

meku-4
12. 3-8 November, 2019, OKINAWA COLLOIDS 2019, An International Conference on Colloid & Surface Science Celebrating the 70th Anniversary of the Divisional Meeting of Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry, Okinawa, Japan.  Yi-Shou Huang and Toyoko Imae, Loading of hydrophobic and hydrophilic drugs on magnetite-functionalized carbon nanohorns for combination therapy. (Poster presentation by Yi-Shou Huang (Benny)).
 
  • Collaboration research:
  1. Nov. 5, 2015, dispatch for collaboration research at Institut Charles Sadron, France, under MOST PHC ORCHID program with Prof. Marie Pierre Krafft (by 張家綺
  2. Sep. 4-Nov. 30, 2019, dispatch for collaboration research at Institute for Advanced Chemistry of Catalonia (IQAC), under Spanish National Research Council (CSIC) program, Barcelona, Spain with Prof. Carlos Rodríguez-Abreu (by Nattinee Krathumkhet and Do Thi Anh Thu)
  • Summer school program:
  1. July 27-August 8 2015, participation in a class at summer school program in Tokushima University (by Karen Sabrina Asiku)

3

  • Awards: 
  1. Nov. 24-25, 2014, Best Poster Award (Gold)in The International Conference on Nanocatalysts and Nanomaterials for Green Technologies (ICNNGT) Conference, Taipei, Taiwan, Mahmoud M. M. Ahmed
  2. July 22-24, 2015, Excellent Poster Award (ICCIS) Conference, Mahmoud M. M. Ahmed
  3. Aug. 7, 2015, Best Oral Presentation at summer school 2015 in Tokushima University, Karen Sabrina Asiku.
  4. Oct. 4-9, 2015 Student Poster Prize in the 66th Annual Meeting of the International Society of Electrochemistry, Mahmoud M. M. Ahmed
  5. Sept. 21-23, 2016 Best Oral Award in the 2016 International Conference on Electrochemical Technologies (2016-ICGET) was awarded to Mahmoud M. M. Ahmed.